image for privacy

Privacy Policy

divisorio con ombra

INFORMATION ABOUT PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA

of the users visiting Centro Ricerche Cliniche di Verona Srl via web

in accordance with art. 13 of Regulation (UE) 2016/679(1)


WHY THIS INFORMATION?

In accordance with art. 13 of Regulation (UE) 2016/679 (hereafter “Regulation”), this page describes the processing operations of personal data of all users who visit the website of Centro Ricerche Cliniche di Verona Srl (hereafter CRC):

www.crc.vr.it

The information provided only applies to our website and does not concern any website that may be visited by a user via external links.

DATA CONTROLLER

Visiting this site may result into the processing of data concerning identified or identifiable persons. The data controller is Centro Ricerche Cliniche di Verona S.r.l., with registered office in Verona (Italy), C/o Policlinico G.B. Rossi - P.le L.A. Scuro 10, 37134.

DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

The Data Protection Officer (“DPO”) can be contacted at the following address: privacy@crc.vr.it

LEGAL BASIS FOR DATA PROCESSING

Data are processed by CRC only to provide services and/or discharge the tasks requested. Data collection is legally based on the consent you will provide us, based on the present informative.

CATEGORIES OF PROCESSED DATA AND PURPOSES OF PROCESSING

Navigation Data

The information systems and software procedures relied upon to operate this website acquire personal data as part of their standard functioning; the transmission of such data is an inherent feature of Internet communication protocols.

This data category includes IP addresses and/or the domain names of the computers used by any user connecting with this web site, the URI/URL (Uniform Resource Identifier/Locator) addresses of the requested resources, the time of such requests, the method used for submitting a given request to the server, returned file size, a numerical code relating to server response status (successfully performed, error, etc.), and other parameters related to the user's operating system and computer environment.

These data, necessary to obtain the website services, are also used:

  • to extract anonymous statistical information on website use (most visited website pages, number of visitors per time band or per day, geographic area, etc.);
  • to check its functioning.

Navigation data are erased immediately after being processed. The data might be used to establish liability in case computer crimes are committed against the website; except for this circumstance, any data on web contacts is currently retained for no longer than seven days.

Data Provided Voluntarily by Users

Sending e-mail messages to the addresses mentioned on this website, which is done on the basis of a freely chosen, explicit, and voluntary option, entails acquisition of the sender's address, which is necessary in order to reply to any request, as well as of additional personal data contained in the message(s).

Specific summary information notices will be shown and/or displayed on the pages that are used for providing services on demand.

Cookies

No personal data concerning users is acquired by the website in this regard. No cookies are used to transmit personal information, nor are so-called persistent cookies or user tracking systems implemented.

Use of the so-called session cookies – which are not stored permanently on the user's computer and disappear upon closing the browser – is exclusively limited to the transmission of session ID's – consisting of server-generated casual numbers – as necessary to allow secure, effective navigation. Session cookies data registered in the service log are retained for no longer than seven days like navigation data.

DATA RECIPIENTS

The following entities are recipients of the data collected in the course of visiting the websites listed above. They have been appointed as data processors by the CRC pursuant to Article 28 of the Regulation:

Kleis srl

The personal data collected as above are also processed by staff from the CRC, acting on specific instructions concerning purposes and arrangements of such processing.

DATA SUBJECTS' RIGHTS

In accordance with the law, data subjects are entitled to request from CRC access to and rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing concerning the data subject or to object to processing (art. 15 of Regulation et seq.). All requests should be sent to the Data Protection Officer (“DPO”) writing to the following address: privacy@crc.vr.it

RIGHT TO COMPLAIN

If a data subject considers that the processing of personal data relating to him or her as performed via this website infringes the Regulation, he or she has the right to lodge a complaint with the GARANTE (pursuant to Article 77 of the Regulation), or else to bring a judicial proceeding against the CRC (pursuant to Article 79 of the Regulation): :

Garante per la protezione dei dati personali, with registered office in Piazza di Monte Citorio, 121, IT-00186, Roma; email: garante@gpdp.it; telephone: 06.696771.


(1) Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation)